« OLDE CITY GRILL HAPPY HOUR | Main | CUCINA URBANA »

March 20, 2010

Comments

Kirk

Wow... you're alive!

Captain Jack

Hey Kirk,
Thanks for stopping bye :)

Michael

OMG!! you are alive CJ!! Man you need to post more. Love your stuff as much as I love me some good wings.

Captain Jack

Hi Michael,
thanks for the props. The wings at Bub's really are good.

caninecologne

hi cj - wow, a new post!!! yay!!! nice to see you back in action!

those wings look so good! did you clean them out that night? :)

Captain Jack

Hey cc,
Thanks for the support. I did my best to make a dent in Bub's wing supply that night, lol ;)

Liz

Looks like a feast of wings!

Captain Jack

Hey Kobe,
Yes, the Spicy BBQ is very good.

Hi Liz,
It was a feast of wings indeed! Thanks for stopping by :)

Gerry

New to San Diego and been looking for a good place to find good hot wings. I tried this place tonight based on the delicious looking photos in your post ;-) Have to say, quite possibly the best wings I've ever had... super juicy, big, no processed crap, grilled with zingy, tasty sauce. And, priced well, 20 huge wings plus a big basket of fries for $20. Enough for 2 hungry people + 5 left over wings for a nice snack tomorrow ;-) Anyway, great place. Crowded as hell on a Saturday though. I picked up my order and had to squeeze through a huge crowd of dancing, partying 20-somethings to get to the pickup counter. Not the worst thing in the World to have to do, I guess

Tom

This post is making me so hungry! I am just passing through and have not been there yet but I sure will before I move on...thanks for the tip.

restaurants in Destin

Nothing beats the experience of eating spicy wings at a bar while watching your favorite team play and cheering them on! My wife and I are huge soccer and NFL fans, and we go at bars near our place to watch sports, since it's better that way.

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Blog powered by Typepad